Pulitzer Prizes: 2023 Winners List

Pulitzer Prizes: 2023 Winners List

PUBLIC SERVICES

The Pulitzer committee honored the AP for the work of Mstyslav Chernov, Evgeniy Maloletka, Vasilisa Stepanenko and Lori Hinnant, citing their “courageous reporting from the besieged city of Mariupol that bore witness to the slaughter of civilians in Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.”

Finalists Austin American-Statesman, in collaboration with the USA Today Network; The Washington Post

BREAKING NEWS

The Los Angeles Times won for “revealing a secretly recorded conversation among city officials that included racist comments,” followed by additional coverage exploring racial issues in local politics.

Finalists Staff of The New York Times; Josh Gerstein, Alex Ward, Peter S. Canellos, Hailey Fuchs and Heidi Przybyla of Politico

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

The Wall Street Journal was honored for “sharp accountability reporting on financial conflicts of interest among officials at 50 federal agencies.”

Finalists Joaquin Palomino and Trisha Thadani of the San Francisco Chronicle; staff of the Star Tribune of Minneapolis

EXPLANATORY REPORTING

Ms. Dickerson’s work was a “deeply reported and compelling accounting of the Trump administration policy that forcefully separated migrant children from their parents,” the committee said.

Finalists Duaa Eldeib of ProPublica; Terrence McCoy of The Washington Post

LOCAL REPORTING

This year’s local reporting category had two winners. John Archibald, Ashley Remkus, Ramsey Archibald and Challen Stephens of AL.com won for “exposing how the police force in the town of Brookside preyed on residents to inflate revenue,” coverage that led the police chief to resign. Anna Wolfe of Mississippi Today won for reporting on how a former governor of Mississippi steered millions of state welfare dollars to benefit family and friends, including the football champion Brett Favre.

Finalists Staff of the Los Angeles Times

NATIONAL REPORTING

Ms. Kitchener was awarded for “unflinching reporting that captured the complex consequences of life after Roe v. Wade,” including the story of a teenager in Texas who gave birth to twins after restrictions denied her an abortion.

Finalists Stephania Taladrid, contributing writer, The New Yorker; Joshua Schneyer, Mica Rosenberg and Kristina Cooke of Reuters

INTERNATIONAL REPORTING

For “unflinching coverage of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine,” including a deeply reported investigation into Ukrainian deaths in the town of Bucha.

Finalists Paul Carsten, David Lewis, Reade Levinson and Libby George of Reuters; Yaroslav Trofimov and James Marson of The Wall Street Journal

FEATURE WRITING

Mr. Saslow was honored for articles about people struggling with homelessness, addiction, inequality and the pandemic. The stories “collectively form a sharply-observed portrait of contemporary America,” the committee said.

Finalists Elizabeth Bruenig of The Atlantic; Janelle Nanos of The Boston Globe

COMMENTARY

For “measured and persuasive columns that document how Alabama’s Confederate heritage still colors the present with racism and exclusion.”

Finalists Xochitl Gonzalez of The Atlantic; Monica Hesse of The Washington Post

CRITICISM

Ms. Chu’s book reviews “scrutinize authors as well as their works, using multiple cultural lenses to explore some of society’s most fraught topics.”

Finalists Lyndsay C. Green of the Detroit Free Press; Jason Farago of The New York Times

EDITORIAL WRITING

The Herald’s editorials looked at ”the failure of Florida public officials to deliver on many taxpayer-funded amenities and services promised to residents over decades.”

Finalists Lisa Falkenberg, Joe Holley, Nick Powell and the late Michael Lindenberger of the Houston Chronicle; Alex Kingsbury of The New York Times

Illustrated Reporting and Commentary

Ms. Chalabi’s illustrations were honored for combining “statistical reporting with keen analysis to help readers understand the immense wealth and economic power of Amazon founder Jeff Bezos.”

Finalists Matt Davies of Newsday, Long Island, NY; Pia Guerra, contributor, The Washington Post

BREAKING NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

The AP provided “unique and urgent images from the first weeks of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine,” the committee said.

Finalists Rafiq Maqbool and Eranga Jayawardena of the AP; Lynsey Addario of The New York Times

PHOTOGRAPHIC FEATURE

For “an intimate look into the life of a pregnant 22-year-old woman living on the street in a tent.”

Finalists Photography Staff of Associated Press; Gabrielle Lurie and Stephen Lam of the San Francisco Chronicle

AUDIO REPORTING

The committee noted Connie Walker in particular, “whose investigation into her father’s troubled past revealed a larger story of abuse of hundreds of Indigenous children at an Indian residential school in Canada.”

Finalists Jenn Abelson, Nicole Dungca, Reena Flores, Sabby Robinson and Linah Mohammad of The Washington Post; Kate Wells, Sarah Hulett, Lindsey Smith, Laura Weber Davis and Paulette Parker of Michigan Radio

Two awards were given in this category: to Barbara Kingsolver, for a recasting of the Charles Dickens novel “David Copperfield” set in Appalachia. The narrator’s “wise, unwavering voice relates his encounters with poverty, addiction, institutional failures and moral collapse — and his efforts to conquer them,” the committee said. Hernan Diaz was honored for “Trust,” which explores family, ambition and wealth through linked narratives in different literary styles.

Finalists “The Immortal King Rao,” by Vauhini Vara

DRAMA

The committee called Ms. Toossi’s work “a quietly powerful play about four Iranian adults preparing for an English language exam in a storefront school near Tehran.” A coproduction of the Atlantic and Roundabout theater companies, the play is set in a classroom in Iran in 2008.

Finalists “On Sugarland,” by Aleshea Harris; “The Far Country,” by Lloyd Suh

HISTORY

“A resonant account of an Alabama county in the 19th and 20th centuries shaped by settler colonialism and slavery,” the book charts the evolution of white supremacy by exploring connections between anti-government and racist ideologies.

Finalists “Watergate: A New History,” by Garrett M. Graff; “Seeing Red: Indigenous Land, American Expansion and the Political Economy of Plunder in North America,” by Michael John Witgen

biography

Ms. Gage, a Yale historian, was honored for her biography of the FBI director who served eight presidents in his 48-year career. The committee called the book “a deeply researched and nuanced look at one of the most polarizing figures in US history.”

Finalists “Mr. B: George Balanchine’s 20th Century,” by Jennifer Homans; “His Name Is George Floyd: One Man’s Life and the Struggle for Racial Justice,” by Robert Samuels and Toluse Olorunnipa

MEMOIR OR AUTOBIOGRAPHY

Mr. Hsu recounts a formative relationship with a college friend that was cut short by violence, in what the committee called “an elegant and poignant coming-of-age account.”

Finalists “Easy Beauty,” by Chloé Cooper Jones; “The Man Who Could Move Clouds,” by Ingrid Rojas Contreras

poetry

The collection “chronicles American culture as the country struggles to make sense of its politics, of life in the wake of a pandemic, and of our place in a changing global community.”

FinalistsBlood Snow,” by dg nanouk okpik; “Still Life,” by Jay Hopler

GENERAL NONFICTION

The biography was honored as “an intimate, riveting portrait of an ordinary man whose fatal encounter with police officers in 2020 sparked an international movement for social change, but whose humanity and complicated personal story were unknown.”

FinalistsKingdom of Characters: The Language Revolution That Made Modern China,” by Jing Tsu; “Sounds Wild and Broken: Sonic Marvels, Evolution’s Creativity, and the Crisis of Sensory Extinction,” by David George Haskell; “Under the Skin: The Hidden Toll of Racism on American Lives and on the Health of Our Nation,” by Linda Villarosa

MUSIC

The opera, about enslaved people brought to North America from Muslim countries, “respectfully represents Africa as well as African American traditions, expanding the language of the operatic form while conveying the humanity of those condemned to bondage.”

Finalists “Perspective,” by Jerrilynn Patton; “Monochromatic Light (Afterlife),” by Tyshawn Sorey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *